home about works
acoustic
feedback_saxophone
instant composition conducting
soundscaping
live & docu archive connex  
 
 


photo by Slobodan Ciric

Michael Fischer works as musician-composer at the interface improvised / new music / sound art / noise working on the speech-immanency of sounds on the saxophone, violin, soundcapings on cd players and no input mixing desk as well as instant composition conductings for large ensembles; since 1999 working on the implications of the electro-acoustic phenomenon feedback, elaborating the feedback_saxophone.
Projects from solo to large ensembles, cross collaboration projects within various settings in literature (focus on experimental poetry), dance, performance, installation, light, film, video.
Besides many ensembles Michael Fischer launched the Vienna Improvisers Orchestra in 2005. Since then he developes his individual hand-sign praxis / instant composition conducting (term M.F.).



cooperations
with musicians

John Edwards, Marc Sanders, Marcos Baggiani, Michael Vatcher, Felicity Provan, Daisuke Terauchi, Tamaho Miyake, Alessandro Vicard, Hilary Jeffery, Joao Castro Pinto, Wilbert de Joode, Karoline Leblanc, Paolo Ferreira Lopes, William Parker, Denis Charles (t), Irene Schweizer, Peter Kowald (t), Peter Jacquemyn, Rozemarie Heggen, Korhan Erel, Meinrad Kneer, Ken Okami, Burton Greene, Alan Purves, Davide Granato, Elio Amato, Ito Atsuhiro, Marcos Fernandez, Gail Brand, Johannes Bauer, Lukas Ligeti, Takuji Kawai, Takumi Ito, Mark Dresser, Phil Durrant, Thierry Ex, Andy Moor, Ivo Bol, Eric Boeren, Noel Akchote, Gary Smith, Joe Williamson, London Improvisers Orchestra a.m.o.
with authors
Petra Ganglbauer, Gerhard Rühm (founding member Wiener Gruppe), Gerhard Jaschke, Peter Waugh, Magdalena Knapp-Menzel, Semier Insayif, Dieter Sperl, Peter Pessl, Ilse Kilic, Valeri Scherstjanoi, Julian Schutting, Ferdinand Schmatz, Birgit Schwaner, Christine Huber, Lisl Ujvari, Sophie Reyer, Marietta Böning, Rolf Schwendter, Margret Kreidl, Lucas Cejpek, Fritz Widhalm, Erika Kronabitter, Lisa Spalt, Konrad Prissnitz, Regina Hilber, Adelheid Dahimène (t), Raoul Schrott, Toni Kleinlercher, Karin Spielhofer, Günter Vallaster, Klaus Haberl, Wolfgang Helmhart, Nikolaus Scheibner, Christian Katt, Waltraud Haas, Bernhard Widder, Stefan Alfare, Karin Schöffauer (t), with Dmitri Prigow (t doyen of russian conceptual art, Puschkin award winner 1993) together with translater and publisher of contemporary russian literature Erich Klein
and with Maria Nicolini
with dancers
Eileen Standley, Lily Kiara and Makiko Ito (Magpie M&D Company NL); Valeria Primost, Diana Gadish, Marisa Grande and Pere Gay i Faura (The Meeting Point NL); Seiko Karasaki; Eiichi and Sanae; Kenjiru bien and Pe (Baby-Q dance comp. Tokyo); Liz King - D.ID Dance Identiy, Silvia Both
with fine artists
Marc Adrian ( t op-art, early experimental poetry on the computer, pioneer of after wwII generation austrian avantgarde/structural movie makers), Lore Heuermann (installation), Ikko Taniuchi (painting performance), Eugenie Jansen & Albert Ellings (film), Albert Mayr, Karin Ferrari, hamu ha-al a.o.
with lightdesigner
Ellen Knops


instant composition conductings for improvising orchestras, temporarily united large ensembles and choir
F.O.C.O. (Madrid), Orquesta de Música Espontánea Galicia (Spain),
Le GGRIL (Rimouski, Canada), Array Improvisers (Toronto, Canada),
Rara Festival Orchestra (Palazzolo Acreide 2012 & Siracusa 2013 /Sicily),
Orchestra Organico with kid's choir (L'Aquila /Italy),
Curva Minore Ensemble (Palermo),
Genetic Choir (Amsterdam), Brunnenchor (Vienna),
Creative Music Festival Orchestra (Shiga, Japan),
V:NM Full Group (Graz, A), StIO (Graz, A), Gis (Wels, A), FreiHeid Orchester (A), ...



festivals & venues
festival Kaleidophon /A, Wien Modern /A, High Zero Festival Baltimore /USA, Donaufestival /Krems/A, festival Artacts /A, POL festival neue musik /Frankfurt, festival Internacional de Improvisación /Madrid, Sonic Circuits festival /Washington D.C., Irtijal festival /Beirut, festival TussenLand /NL, Rara festival /Sicily, Elevate festival /Graz/A, festival Izzven /Maribor, Creative Music festival /Japan, radiaXL festival /Lisboa, next festival /Bratislava, cross hearing int. music meeting festiv. /Budapest, Interpenetration festival /Graz, V:NM festival Graz, festival Ein Kulturschutzgebiet /A, festival Konfrontationen /A, festival DerivaJazz /teatro El Ferrol/Spain, Grabenfesttage /A, Ernst Schmidt jr. festival (experimental film) /A, Haydn in der Wart festival Rotunde Oberwart /A, Literatur in Grün festival Schloß Deutschkreutz /A, intimacy&distance festival /A/NL, fluten festival /A, moozak festival MediaOpera /A, Jazzfestival Wiesen /A, Traumzeitfestival /Duisburg, Jazzfest Wien
Bimhuis /Amsterdam, STEIM Amsterdam, Amsterdamse Hogeschool v. de Kunsten, Muziekgebouw Amsterdam, Zaal 100 /NL, Media Highschool /Bruxelles, ReMap4 CAMP Contemp. Art /Athens, Audit. del Parco - Renzo Piano Building /L'Aquila/Italy, Salotto /Salone degli Incanti - Porto Trieste/Italy, Loop_line /Tokyo, Uplink_factory /Tokyo, Tokyo Bunka Kaikan music library, Urbanguild /Kyoto, Guggenheim house /Shioya, Bird /Hiroshima, Plan U /Hiroshima, Sala Nasa /Santiago de Compostela/Spain, Goethe Institut /Palermo, Goethe Institut /Lisboa, Austrian Cultural Forum /NYC, Red Room /Baltimore, High Wire /Philadelphia, Hungry Brain /Chicago, Toledo Bellows /Ohio, Array Music Space /Toronto, Le Cagibi /Montreal, Caravansérail /Rimouski/CAN, Special Colors /Tokyo, Tetra Art Common Cafe /Osaka, Space /Fukuoka, Etajima Junior HighSchool /Etajima Island/J, Porgy&Bess/A, Literaturhaus Wien, Literaturhaus Graz, Künstlerhaus Wien, Kunsthaus Graz, MAK (Museum of Applied Arts) /Vienna, Kunsthaus Mürz /A, ORF Radiokulturhaus Wien /A, University of Applied Arts Vienna, paraflows /das weisse haus, 21er Haus (Museum of Contemporary Art) /Vienna, Teatr Kana/Szczecin /PL, Club Mozg /Gdansk/PL, Noble Saloon - Municipal Town Hall Barcelos /PT, Festival Music a Portiers /FR, Dampfzentrale /CH, Knitting Factory NYC, Red Rose Club /London, Bonnington Centre of Music /London, Loos Foundation /Den Haag, Het Bethanienklooster /NL, Trytone/NL, MarciPanis /NL, Kraakgeluiden&DNK /NL, Badcuyp /NL, Bei den Minoriten /A, Kunstraum NÖ /Vienna, Forum Stadtpark /A, Ammanstudios /Vienna, Spielboden Dornbirn /A, SchlachthofWels /A, Alte Schmiede /A, Fluc /A, WUK /A, OHO /A, SOHOinOttakring /A, MuseumsQuartierVienna, Stadtinitiative /A, Echoraum /A, Palais Epstein /A, Palais Schwarzenberg /A, H. Nitsch Museum (Art's Birthday) /A, Rabenhof Theater /A, ...
radio art pieces-productions for ORF Kunstradio and Radio orange94.0FM



appearances
since 1995, in the Netherlands, Belgium, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Croatia, Greece, Slovenia, Rumania, Hungary, Slovakia, Germany, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, France, Great Britain, Poland, Finland, USA, Canada, Libanon, Japan (last Japan tour in 2010 incl. 12 concerts, a lecture and a workshop in 9 cities)


lectures and workshops
Peabody Conservatory - Peabody Institute of The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA; Orquesta de Música Espontánea Galicia O.M.E.Ga., Conservatorio Superior de Música Vigo /Spain; for Orchestra Organico - 30 music school students and children's choir /Italy; for Curva Minore Improvisers Ensemble at Goethe Institut Palermo; for Brunnenchor and large ensemble, Brunnenpassage, Vienna; on 'burn out' with Brunnenchor for 'In Arbeit' - exhibition at Technisches Museum Wien, Bruckner Improvisations Tage, Bruckner Universität Linz; for amateur choir and improvising orchestra, Artacts festival, St. Johann i Tirol /A; for 60 students at Seiwa College, Nishinomya /Japan; for the genetic choir Amsterdam; Etajima junior high school, Etajima island /Japan; on 'history of european improvised music'; lecture and workshop for Creative Music Festival, Shiga/Japan; Special Colors, Tokyo; lecture and conducting on 'architecture and music', Liechtenstein College for Architecture, Vaduz; Jeunesse Musical Austria; for EU-project MELT (Migration in Europe & Local Tradition) at Festival Interetnic, Shigishoara/Rom; guestlecture for improvisation and ensemble music for baroquerecorders, Musikschule Eisenstadt; Amateurs Highschool Vienna; 2000-2006 lecturer for saxophone at the Gustav Mahler Conservatoire, Vienna; 1992-2000 lecturer for saxophone at the Prayner Conservatoire, Vienna


education
2002-2007 . .studies on the violin supported by Bela Mago jr.
since 1999 . .studies on electroacoustic and acoustic phenomena of the feedback
2001 . . . . . . . workshop with Eddie Prevost, London
1997 . . . . . . . didactic seminar with Barry Harrys, New York
1996 . . . . . . . masterclass at Stroudsbourg University, Pennsylvania
1994-1995. .studies in classical composition at the Academy of Music & Performing Arts, Vienna
1990 . . . . . . . masters in music (Jazzsaxophone) at the Prayner-Conservatoire, Vienna
1968-1979 . piano lessons



member of
Grazer Autorinnen Autoren Vereinigung (GAV)
Künstlerhaus Wien
founding member of the non-commercial community-radiostation, Orange 94.0 FM, Vienna
radia - european network for radioart




t o p