home about works
acoustic
feedback_saxophone
instant composition conducting
soundscaping
live & docu archive connex  
 
 


photo by Slobodan Ciric

 

pdf with condensed cv and some links

Michael Fischer musician-composer,
works on the immanence of language within sounds, their sculptural and dramatic evidence, on the tenor saxophone, the violin and conducted instant compositions,
in improvised and experimental music / noise / soundscapes.
Since 1999 connecting the electro-acoustic phenomenon feedback - developed the feedback_saxophone.
Collaborations in literature (focus experimental poetry), dance, performance, installation, video.
Launched the Vienna Improvisers Orchestra (2004), since then elaborating an individual hand-sign practice (instant composition conducting/icc, term M.F.) similar Butch Morris' 'conductions'. - Instant composition conductings for improvising orchestras, temporarily large ensembles and choirs.



cooperations
with musicians

John Edwards, Marc Sanders, Marcos Baggiani, Michael Vatcher, Felicity Provan, Gail Brand, Hilary Jeffery, Joao Castro Pinto, Daisuke Terauchi, Tamaho Miyake, Wilbert de Joode, Karoline Leblanc, Paolo Ferreira Lopes, William Parker, Denis Charles (t), Irene Schweizer, Peter Kowald (t), Peter Jacquemyn, Rozemarie Heggen, Korhan Erel, Ken Okami, Meinrad Kneer, Burton Greene, Alan Purves, Alessandro Vicard, Davide Granato, Elio Amato, Ito Atsuhiro, Marcos Fernandez, Johannes Bauer, Lukas Ligeti, Takuji Kawai, Takumi Ito, Mark Dresser, Phil Durrant, Thierry Ex, Andy Moor, Ivo Bol, Eric Boeren, Noel Akchote, Gary Smith, Joe Williamson, London Improvisers Orchestra a.m.o.
with authors
Petra Ganglbauer, Gerhard Rühm (founding member of the 'Wiener Gruppe'), Gerhard Jaschke, Peter Waugh, Magdalena Knapp-Menzel, Semier Insayif, Dieter Sperl, Peter Pessl, Ilse Kilic, Valeri Scherstjanoi, Julian Schutting, Ferdinand Schmatz, Birgit Schwaner, Christine Huber, Lisl Ujvari, Sophie Reyer, Marietta Böning, Rolf Schwendter, Margret Kreidl, Lucas Cejpek, Fritz Widhalm, Erika Kronabitter, Lisa Spalt, Susanne Toth, Konrad Prissnitz, Thomas Antonic, Sina Klein, Regina Hilber, Adelheid Dahimène (t), Raoul Schrott, Toni Kleinlercher, Karin Spielhofer, Günter Vallaster, Klaus Haberl, Nikolaus Scheibner, Christian Katt, Waltraud Haas, Wolfgang Helmhart, Bernhard Widder, Stefan Alfare, Karin Schöffauer (t), with Dmitri Prigow (t doyen of russian conceptual art, Puschkin award winner 1993) together with translater and publisher of contemporary russian literature Erich Klein and with Maria Nicolini
with dancers
Eileen Standley, Lily Kiara and Makiko Ito (Magpie M&D Company NL); Valeria Primost, Diana Gadish, Marisa Grande and Pere Gay i Faura (The Meeting Point NL); Seiko Karasaki; Eiichi and Sanae; Kenjiru bien and Pe (Baby-Q dance comp. Tokyo); Liz King - D.ID Dance Identiy, Silvia Both
with fine artists
Marc Adrian ( t op-art, early experimental poetry on the computer, pioneer of after wwII generation austrian avantgarde/structural movie makers), Lore Heuermann (installation), Ikko Taniuchi (painting performance), Eugenie Jansen & Albert Ellings (film), Albert Mayr, Karin Ferrari, Stefan Nussbaumer, Paul Gründorfer, hamu ha-al a.o.
with lightdesigner
Ellen Knops


instant composition conductings for
improvising orchestras, temporarily united large ensembles, 'classic' orchestra and choirs

OMEGA/Orquesta de Música Espontánea Galicia (ESP)
F.O.C.O. Madrid (ESP)
GGRIL/Grand Groupe Régional d'Improvisation Libérée (Rimouski, CAN)
Toronto Improvisers Group (CAN)
Budapest Improvisers Orchestra (HU)
Krakow Improvisers Orchestra (POL)
Sicilian Improvisers Orchestra (Palermo, IT)
Orchestra Organico & Kid's Choir (L'Aquila, IT)
Rara Festival Orchestra (Palazzolo A. 2012 and Siracusa 2013, IT)
Creative Music Festival Orchestra (Shiga, JAP)
Students' temporary orchestra at Peabody Inst./The Johns Hopkins Univ. (US)
Students' temporary orchestra at Bruckner University Linz (AT)
Genetic Choir (Amsterdam, NL)
Brunnenchor (Vienna, AT)
Haydn Orchester Eisenstadt (AT)
StIO (Graz, AT), V:NM Full Group Festival Orchester (Graz, AT)
Gis (Wels, AT), FreiHeid Orchester (AT)
and some other:
projects with choirs (f.i. for Technisches Museum Wien (AT) a.o.), students' orchestras, temporarely united large ensembles, ...



festivals & venues
festival Kaleidophon /A, Wien Modern /A, High Zero Festival Baltimore /USA, Donaufestival /Krems/A, festival Artacts /A, POL festival neue musik /Frankfurt, festival Internacional de Improvisación /Madrid, Sonic Circuits festival /Washington D.C., Irtijal festival /Beirut, festival TussenLand /NL, Rara festival /Sicily, Elevate festival /Graz/A, festival Izzven /Maribor, Creative Music festival /Japan, radiaXL festival /Lisboa, next festival /Bratislava, cross hearing int. music meeting festiv. /Budapest, Interpenetration festival /Graz, V:NM festival Graz, festival Ein Kulturschutzgebiet /A, festival Konfrontationen /A, festival DerivaJazz /teatro El Ferrol/Spain, Grabenfesttage /A, Ernst Schmidt jr. festival (experimental film) /A, Haydn in der Wart festival Rotunde Oberwart /A, Literatur in Grün festival Schloß Deutschkreutz /A, intimacy&distance festival /A/NL, fluten festival /A, moozak festival MediaOpera /A, Jazzfestival Wiesen /A, Traumzeitfestival /Duisburg, Jazzfest Wien
Bimhuis /Amsterdam, STEIM Amsterdam, Amsterdamse Hogeschool v. de Kunsten, Muziekgebouw Amsterdam, Zaal 100 /NL, Media Highschool /Bruxelles, ReMap4 CAMP Contemp. Art /Athens, Audit. del Parco - Renzo Piano Building /L'Aquila/Italy, Salotto /Salone degli Incanti - Porto Trieste/Italy, Loop_line /Tokyo, Uplink_factory /Tokyo, Tokyo Bunka Kaikan music library, Urbanguild /Kyoto, Guggenheim house /Shioya, Bird /Hiroshima, Plan U /Hiroshima, Sala Nasa /Santiago de Compostela/Spain, Goethe Institut /Palermo, Goethe Institut /Lisboa, Austrian Cultural Forum /NYC, Red Room /Baltimore, High Wire /Philadelphia, Hungry Brain /Chicago, Toledo Bellows /Ohio, Array Music Space /Toronto, Le Cagibi /Montreal, Caravansérail /Rimouski/CAN, Special Colors /Tokyo, Tetra Art Common Cafe /Osaka, Space /Fukuoka, Etajima Junior HighSchool /Etajima Island/J, Porgy&Bess/A, Literaturhaus Wien, Literaturhaus Graz, Künstlerhaus Wien, Kunsthaus Graz, MAK (Museum of Applied Arts) /Vienna, Kunsthaus Mürz /A, ORF Radiokulturhaus Wien /A, University of Applied Arts Vienna, paraflows /das weisse haus, 21er Haus (Museum of Contemporary Art) /Vienna, Teatr Kana/Szczecin /PL, Club Mozg /Gdansk/PL, Noble Saloon - Municipal Town Hall Barcelos /PT, Festival Music a Portiers /FR, Dampfzentrale /CH, Knitting Factory NYC, Red Rose Club /London, Bonnington Centre of Music /London, Loos Foundation /Den Haag, Het Bethanienklooster /NL, Trytone/NL, MarciPanis /NL, Kraakgeluiden&DNK /NL, Badcuyp /NL, Bei den Minoriten /A, Kunstraum NÖ /Vienna, Forum Stadtpark /A, Ammanstudios /Vienna, Spielboden Dornbirn /A, SchlachthofWels /A, Alte Schmiede /A, Fluc /A, WUK /A, OHO /A, SOHOinOttakring /A, MuseumsQuartierVienna, Stadtinitiative /A, Echoraum /A, Palais Epstein /A, Palais Schwarzenberg /A, H. Nitsch Museum (Art's Birthday) /A, Rabenhof Theater /A, ...
radio art pieces-productions for ORF Kunstradio and Radio orange94.0FM



appearances
since 1995, in the Netherlands, Belgium, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Croatia, Greece, Slovenia, Rumania, Hungary, Slovakia, Germany, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, France, Great Britain, Poland, Finland, the Lebanon, Japan (extended tours in 2007 and 2010), Canada, and the USA.


lectures and workshops at/for
Peabody Conservatory - Peabody Institute of The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore /USA; Conservatorio Superior de Música Vigo /ES; Goethe Institut Palermo /IT; Orchestra Organico - music school students and children's choir /IT; OMEGA/Orquesta de Música Espontánea Galicia /ESP; for Brunnenchor and large ensemble, Brunnenpassage, Vienna; for project on 'burn out' with Brunnenchor for 'In Arbeit' - exhibition at Technisches Museum Wien; Bruckner Improvisations Tage - Bruckner Universität Linz /AT; for amateur choir and improvising orchestra - Artacts festival, St. Johann i Tirol /A; Etajima Junior High School, Etajima island /JAP; on 'history of european improvised music'; Seiwa College/icc-lecture with 60 students at Nishinomya /Japan; for the Genetic Choir Amsterdam; lecture and workshop for Creative Music Festival, Shiga/JAP; Special Colors, Tokyo; lecture and conducting on 'architecture and music', Liechtenstein College for Architecture, Vaduz; Jeunesse Musical Austria; for EU-project MELT (Migration in Europe & Local Tradition) at Festival Interetnic, Shigishoara/Rom; guestlecture for improvisation and ensemble music for baroquerecorders, Musikschule Eisenstadt; Amateurs Highschool Vienna; 2000-2006 lecturer for saxophone at the Gustav Mahler Conservatoire, Vienna; 1992-2000 lecturer for saxophone at the Prayner Conservatoire, Vienna


education
2002-2007 . .studies on the violin supported by Bela Mago jr.
since 1999 . .studies on electroacoustic and acoustic phenomena of the feedback
2001 . . . . . . . workshop with Eddie Prevost, London
1997 . . . . . . . didactic seminar with Barry Harrys, New York
1996 . . . . . . . masterclass at Stroudsbourg University, Pennsylvania
1994-1995. .studies in classical composition at the Academy of Music & Performing Arts, Vienna
1990 . . . . . . . masters in music (Jazzsaxophone) at the Prayner-Conservatoire, Vienna
1968-1979 . piano lessons



member of
Grazer Autorinnen Autoren Versammlung (GAV)
Künstlerhaus Wien
founding member of the non-commercial community-radiostation, Orange 94.0 FM, Vienna
radia - european network for radioart




t o p